AnyRank
History & CivilizationCulture & EntertainmentTech & Business
Rankings
LoginRegister

AnyRank
About UsChangelogContactPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceDaily challengeRSS
© 2026 AnyRank. All rights reserved.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Pages may also contain other affiliate links.

HomeTech & BusinessTop 10 Industries by Global Corporate R&D Intensity
OverviewRankingCommentsRelated
Top 10Updated March 14, 2026

Top 10 Industries by Global Corporate R&D Intensity

This ranking evaluates global industries based on the ratio of R&D expenditure to revenue as of 2026. R&D intensity is a core metric for assessing innovation-driven growth and long-term competitiveness, highlighting how different sectors allocate resources to stay at the technological frontier.

Top 3
  1. 1Semiconductor & Chip Design
  2. 2

About this ranking

Ranking type
Not classified
Data as of
Not specified
Last source review
Not yet verified

Ranking methodology has not been provided.

References: 0. Page edits do not imply that the underlying data is newer. AI assisted in producing this content; verification status is shown above.

Interesting Facts & Summary

Key Insights

  • Tech Leads Growth: Semiconductors and software remain the 'frontrunners' in R&D spending, often exceeding 20% of their revenue.
  • Rise of Life Sciences: With the proliferation of precision medicine and AI-driven drug discovery, the R&D conversion efficiency in the biopharmaceutical sector has significantly improved.
  • Distinct Differences: Industries with high R&D intensity exhibit classic 'high-risk, high-reward' characteristics, relying far more on continuous intellectual capital investment compared to traditional manufacturing.
RankIndustry NameR&D to Revenue RatioKey Drivers
Report a data error

No sign-in required. Feedback is reviewed before any content is changed. Limit: 5 per day.

List Stats

Views449
Items10
CategoryTech & Business

Comments

No comments yet. Be the first to comment!
Biopharmaceuticals & Life Sciences
  • 3Internet Software & Platforms
  • Semiconductor & Chip Design
    1
    Biopharmaceuticals & Life Sciences
    2
    Internet Software & Platforms
    3
    1
    Semiconductor & Chip Design
    22.5%Advanced process nodes and AI computing
    2
    Biopharmaceuticals & Life Sciences
    19.8%AI-driven drug discovery and gene editing
    3
    Internet Software & Platforms
    18.2%Large model training and cloud infrastructure
    4
    Communications & Network Equipment
    15.6%6G standardization and edge computing
    5
    Medical Technology & Devices
    13.4%Telemedicine and implantable sensors
    6
    Aerospace & Defense
    12.1%Commercial space exploration and hypersonic tech
    7
    Autonomous Driving & Robotics
    11.8%Sensor fusion and machine vision
    8
    Electronic Manufacturing Services
    9.5%Precision packaging and materials science
    9
    New Energy & Energy Storage
    8.2%Solid-state batteries and grid management
    10
    Automotive Engineering
    7.8%EV platform transition and lightweight materials
    1
    Semiconductor & Chip Design
    R&D to Revenue Ratio
    22.5%
    Key Drivers
    Advanced process nodes and AI computing
    2
    Biopharmaceuticals & Life Sciences
    R&D to Revenue Ratio
    19.8%
    Key Drivers
    AI-driven drug discovery and gene editing
    3
    Internet Software & Platforms
    R&D to Revenue Ratio
    18.2%
    Key Drivers
    Large model training and cloud infrastructure
    4
    Communications & Network Equipment
    R&D to Revenue Ratio
    15.6%
    Key Drivers
    6G standardization and edge computing
    5
    Medical Technology & Devices
    R&D to Revenue Ratio
    13.4%
    Key Drivers
    Telemedicine and implantable sensors
    6
    Aerospace & Defense
    R&D to Revenue Ratio
    12.1%
    Key Drivers
    Commercial space exploration and hypersonic tech
    7
    Autonomous Driving & Robotics
    R&D to Revenue Ratio
    11.8%
    Key Drivers
    Sensor fusion and machine vision
    8
    Electronic Manufacturing Services
    R&D to Revenue Ratio
    9.5%
    Key Drivers
    Precision packaging and materials science
    9
    New Energy & Energy Storage
    R&D to Revenue Ratio
    8.2%
    Key Drivers
    Solid-state batteries and grid management
    10
    Automotive Engineering
    R&D to Revenue Ratio
    7.8%
    Key Drivers
    EV platform transition and lightweight materials

    Related Rankings

    Related topic

    Top 10 Technology Companies by Market Cap

    815 views

    Related topic

    Top 12 Countries by Business R&D Expenditure as a Percentage of GDP

    443 views

    Same category

    April 2026 AI LLM Comprehensive Ranking

    2178 views

    Same category

    Top 10 Countries/Areas by Installed Renewable Power Capacity (End-2025, IRENA 2026 H2 Data)

    1172 views

    Same category

    Top 10 US Tech Giants by Cash Reserves

    987 views

    Same category

    Top 10 Most Popular Code Editors Among Developers Globally

    927 views