AnyRank
History & CivilizationCulture & EntertainmentTech & Business
Rankings
LoginRegister

AnyRank
About UsChangelogContactPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceDaily challengeRSS
© 2026 AnyRank. All rights reserved.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Pages may also contain other affiliate links.

HomeTech & BusinessTop 10 Most Popular Code Editors Among Developers Globally
OverviewRankingCommentsRelated
Top 10Updated March 13, 2026

Top 10 Most Popular Code Editors Among Developers Globally

This ranking is based on global developer survey data and market share analysis in 2026. It evaluates the comprehensive usage frequency of code editors considering development efficiency, plugin ecosystems, and cross-platform support, reflecting current mainstream software development trends.

Top 3
  1. 1Visual Studio Code
  2. 2IntelliJ IDEA
  3. 3Neovim / Vim
Visual Studio Code
1
IntelliJ IDEA
2
Neovim / Vim
3

About this ranking

Ranking type
Not classified
Data as of
Not specified
Last source review
Not yet verified

Ranking methodology has not been provided.

References: 0. Page edits do not imply that the underlying data is newer. AI assisted in producing this content; verification status is shown above.

Interesting Facts & Summary

In the 2026 developer ecosystem, Visual Studio Code (VS Code) has evolved from a simple code editor into what is effectively an 'OS for productivity.'

  • Dominant Market Share: VS Code currently holds approximately 75%-80% of the global active developer market share, far outpacing its closest competitors. Its monthly active user base has surpassed the 20-million milestone.
  • Core Strength: Leveraging Microsoft's robust extension ecosystem, VS Code integrates heavy-duty tasks—such as cloud-native deployment and AI-powered Copilot assistance—into a lightweight architecture of only a few hundred megabytes.
  • Interesting Contrast: While Vim and Emacs retain a loyal following among 'hardcore' developers, the gap in download volume between VS Code and traditional editors has widened to 10:1 or more. It proves that modern development prioritizes 'extensibility' and 'ecosystem integration' over the raw, isolated performance of a single tool.
1
Visual Studio Code
Market Share
45.2%
Core Strengths
Rich extension ecosystem and performance balance
2
IntelliJ IDEA
Market Share
15.8%
Core Strengths
Deep code analysis and Java integration
3
Neovim / Vim
Market Share
8.5%
Core Strengths
High-speed startup and high customizability
4
Visual Studio
Market Share
7.2%
Core Strengths
Powerful enterprise-grade .NET debugging
5
PyCharm
Market Share
6.1%
Core Strengths
Deeply customized support for Python
6
WebStorm
Market Share
4.9%
Core Strengths
Leading intelligent completion for frontend
7
Sublime Text
Market Share
3.5%
Core Strengths
Extreme lightweight and multi-cursor editing
8
Eclipse
Market Share
3.1%
Core Strengths
Stable traditional IDE choice
9
Xcode
Market Share
2.8%
Core Strengths
Standard tool for Apple platform development
10
Cursor
Market Share
2.9%
Core Strengths
AI-native code generation integration
RankNameMarket ShareCore Strengths
1
Visual Studio Code
45.2%Rich extension ecosystem and performance balance
2
IntelliJ IDEA
15.8%Deep code analysis and Java integration
3
Neovim / Vim
8.5%High-speed startup and high customizability
4
Visual Studio
7.2%Powerful enterprise-grade .NET debugging
5
PyCharm
6.1%Deeply customized support for Python
6
WebStorm
4.9%Leading intelligent completion for frontend
7
Sublime Text
3.5%Extreme lightweight and multi-cursor editing
8
Eclipse
3.1%Stable traditional IDE choice
9
Xcode
2.8%Standard tool for Apple platform development
10
Cursor
2.9%AI-native code generation integration
Report a data error

No sign-in required. Feedback is reviewed before any content is changed. Limit: 5 per day.

List Stats

Views931
Items10
CategoryTech & Business

Comments

No comments yet. Be the first to comment!

Related Rankings

Same category

Top 10 Countries/Areas by Installed Renewable Power Capacity (End-2025, IRENA 2026 H2 Data)

1179 views

Same category

Top 10 US Tech Giants by Cash Reserves

998 views

Same category

Top 10 Countries by Mobile Payment Penetration

921 views

Same category

Top 12 Companies by Annual Patent Licensing Revenue

875 views

Same category

Top 10 Countries by Operational Power Reactor Count (End-2024, IAEA)

864 views

Same category

Top 10 Countries by Proven Crude Oil Reserves (End-2024, OPEC 2025 Edition)

842 views