AnyRank
History & CivilizationCulture & EntertainmentTech & Business
Rankings
LoginRegister

AnyRank
About UsChangelogContactPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceDaily challengeRSS
© 2026 AnyRank. All rights reserved.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Pages may also contain other affiliate links.

HomeTech & BusinessTop 10 Countries by Mobile Payment Penetration
OverviewRankingCommentsRelated
Top 10Updated March 12, 2026

Top 10 Countries by Mobile Payment Penetration

This ranking is based on global fintech market research as of 2026, evaluating countries by the percentage of their population utilizing mobile devices (digital wallets, QR code payments) for daily transactions. This indicator reflects the maturity of the digital economy and the progress toward a cashless society.

Top 3
  1. 1China
  2. 2South Korea
  3. 3Sweden
China
1
South Korea
2
Sweden
3

About this ranking

Ranking type
Not classified
Data as of
Not specified
Last source review
Not yet verified

Ranking methodology has not been provided.

References: 0. Page edits do not imply that the underlying data is newer. AI assisted in producing this content; verification status is shown above.

Interesting Facts & Summary

The 'China Model': From High-End Hotels to Street Stalls

As the undisputed global leader in mobile payments, China boasts over 950 million active users and has achieved a paradigm shift in financial ecosystems:

  • Unrivaled Penetration: In China, QR-code payment has become the 'national standard,' ubiquitous from luxury skyscrapers to remote rural markets and even individual street vendors. In contrast, many Western nations remain stuck in a hybrid stage of credit cards and cash.
  • Data Insight: By 2026, mobile payments account for over 85% of China's non-cash transaction volume, significantly outpacing the 30%-40% observed in several other developed economies.
  • Fun Fact: What surprises international visitors most is the sheer thoroughness of the 'cashless' environment. In some tourist spots, vendors have even posted signs stating 'Digital Payment Only,' highlighting a leapfrogging development that bypassed the credit card era entirely to set a new global benchmark.
1
China
Penetration Rate
98%
Primary Payment Tools
WeChat Pay, Alipay
2
South Korea
Penetration Rate
96%
Primary Payment Tools
Kakao Pay, Samsung Pay
3
Sweden
Penetration Rate
93%
Primary Payment Tools
Swish
4
Singapore
Penetration Rate
91%
Primary Payment Tools
GrabPay, PayNow
5
Norway
Penetration Rate
89%
Primary Payment Tools
Vipps
6
Kenya
Penetration Rate
87%
Primary Payment Tools
M-Pesa
7
Japan
Penetration Rate
85%
Primary Payment Tools
PayPay, Suica
8
United Kingdom
Penetration Rate
82%
Primary Payment Tools
Apple Pay, Google Pay
9
Australia
Penetration Rate
80%
Primary Payment Tools
Beemit, Apple Pay
10
Denmark
Penetration Rate
78%
Primary Payment Tools
MobilePay
RankCountryPenetration RatePrimary Payment Tools
1
China
98%WeChat Pay, Alipay
2
South Korea
96%Kakao Pay, Samsung Pay
3
Sweden
93%Swish
4
Singapore
91%GrabPay, PayNow
5
Norway
89%Vipps
6
Kenya
87%M-Pesa
7
Japan
85%PayPay, Suica
8
United Kingdom
82%Apple Pay, Google Pay
9
Australia
80%Beemit, Apple Pay
10
Denmark
78%MobilePay
Report a data error

No sign-in required. Feedback is reviewed before any content is changed. Limit: 5 per day.

List Stats

Views921
Items10
CategoryTech & Business

Comments

No comments yet. Be the first to comment!

Related Rankings

Related topic

Top 12 Countries by Business R&D Expenditure as a Percentage of GDP

446 views

Related topic

Top 12 Countries by International Film Co-production Volume

344 views

Related topic

Top 10 Countries/Areas by Installed Renewable Power Capacity (End-2025, IRENA 2026 H2 Data)

1179 views

Related topic

Top 10 Countries by Commercial Space Launch Success Rate

517 views

Related topic

Top 12 Countries with the Most Satellites in Orbit

1262 views

Related topic

Top 12 Countries with Most Nobel Prize Laureates

992 views