AnyRank
History & CivilizationCulture & EntertainmentTech & Business
Rankings
LoginRegister

AnyRank
About UsChangelogContactPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceDaily challengeRSS
© 2026 AnyRank. All rights reserved.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Pages may also contain other affiliate links.

HomeTech & BusinessTop 10 Countries with the Highest Proportion of Female Researchers
OverviewRankingCommentsRelated
Top 10Updated March 13, 2026

Top 10 Countries with the Highest Proportion of Female Researchers

This ranking is based on the latest data from the UNESCO Institute for Statistics, reflecting the proportion of women among researchers globally. It measures both progress in gender equality and the diversity and inclusivity of research environments. This list highlights nations that have successfully implemented policies to encourage women's participation in STEM fields.

Top 3
  1. 1Tunisia

About this ranking

Ranking type
Not classified
Data as of
Not specified
Last source review
Not yet verified

Ranking methodology has not been provided.

References: 0. Page edits do not imply that the underlying data is newer. AI assisted in producing this content; verification status is shown above.

Interesting Facts & Summary

In the 2026 global landscape of gender distribution in research, Tunisia leads the world with over 55% of its researchers being women, a feat that outpaces many traditional Nordic scientific powerhouses. Compared to the global average of approximately 33%, Tunisia demonstrates a remarkable commitment to educational inclusivity. This achievement is largely rooted in the nation's steadfast dedication to educational equity since the 1960s, particularly through policies favoring women in STEM fields. In contrast, while some developed nations hold the lead in per capita R&D spending, Tunisia offers a highly instructive 'atypical' paradigm in terms of the depth of gender diversity within the scientific talent pool.

RankCountryFemale Researchers RatioRegion
1
Tunisia
Report a data error

No sign-in required. Feedback is reviewed before any content is changed. Limit: 5 per day.

List Stats

Views329
Items10
CategoryTech & Business

Comments

No comments yet. Be the first to comment!
  • 2Argentina
  • 3Myanmar
  • Tunisia
    1
    Argentina
    2
    Myanmar
    3
    55.4%
    North Africa
    2
    Argentina
    54.1%South America
    3
    Myanmar
    52.8%Southeast Asia
    4
    New Zealand
    52.2%Oceania
    5
    Thailand
    51.9%Southeast Asia
    6
    Latvia
    51.6%Eastern Europe
    7
    Lithuania
    51.4%Eastern Europe
    8
    Venezuela
    50.9%South America
    9
    Kazakhstan
    50.6%Central Asia
    10
    Serbia
    50.1%Europe
    1
    Tunisia
    Female Researchers Ratio
    55.4%
    Region
    North Africa
    2
    Argentina
    Female Researchers Ratio
    54.1%
    Region
    South America
    3
    Myanmar
    Female Researchers Ratio
    52.8%
    Region
    Southeast Asia
    4
    New Zealand
    Female Researchers Ratio
    52.2%
    Region
    Oceania
    5
    Thailand
    Female Researchers Ratio
    51.9%
    Region
    Southeast Asia
    6
    Latvia
    Female Researchers Ratio
    51.6%
    Region
    Eastern Europe
    7
    Lithuania
    Female Researchers Ratio
    51.4%
    Region
    Eastern Europe
    8
    Venezuela
    Female Researchers Ratio
    50.9%
    Region
    South America
    9
    Kazakhstan
    Female Researchers Ratio
    50.6%
    Region
    Central Asia
    10
    Serbia
    Female Researchers Ratio
    50.1%
    Region
    Europe

    Related Rankings

    Related topic

    Top 10 Countries with the Highest Number of Public Libraries per Capita

    686 views

    Related topic

    Top 12 Major Economies by Clean Energy Share in Electricity Mix

    500 views

    Related topic

    Top 10 Countries by Per Capita Cereal Production

    446 views

    Related topic

    Top 10 Fastest-Growing Nations in Internet Penetration

    352 views

    Related topic

    Top 10 Countries with the Most Historical Name Changes

    344 views

    Related topic

    Top 10 Countries by Proven Crude Oil Reserves (End-2024, OPEC 2025 Edition)

    833 views